Commencement Instagram

Follow our Instagram!

Spring Commencement Ceremonies

Main Commencement Ceremonies
Friday Department/College Events
Saturday Department/College Events
Sunday Department/College Events
Cultural Commencement Events

Main Commencement Ceremonies
Saturday, June 17 & Sunday, June 18 | Alex G. Spanos Stadium

Saturday, June 17 at 9:00 a.m.

College of Liberal Arts 
Orfalea College of Business

Saturday, June 17 at 3:00 p.m.

College of Architecture and Environmental Design
College of Engineering

Sunday, June 18 at 9:00 a.m.

College Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences
College of Science and Mathematics

College and Department Events

Friday Department Events

Department Time Location Contact
Orfalea College of Business
Graduate Students
Friday: 4 p.m. - 6 p.m. Performing Arts Center Lori Maraviglia:
805-756-2708

Saturday Department Events

College of Liberal Arts (9 a.m. Main Ceremony)

Department Time Location

Contact

Art & Design Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Dexter (34) Art Gallery Plaza Kristen Ghiglia: 805-756-1148
English
(Ceremony)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Bldg. 10 Patio Susan Bratcher: 805-756-5850
Communication Studies
(Ceremony)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) UU Plaza/Stage Rocio Alvear: 805-756-2554
Ethnic Studies
(Reception)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Bldg. 124 Courtyard Denise Isom: 805-756-1707
Graphic Communication
(Ceremony)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Bldg. 186 Plaza Korla McFall: 805-756-1109

History

(Ceremony)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Spanos Theater Sherrie Miller: 805-756-2543
Journalism
(Ceremony)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Bldg. 197 Bonderson Plaza Cassandra Sherburne: 805-756-2508
Modern Languages and Literatures
(Ceremony)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Bldg. 15 Courtyard Lou Greenburg: 805-756-2269
Music
(Ceremony/Reception)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Bldg. 45-218 Michele Abba: 805-756-2406
Philosophy
(Reception)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) UU 220 Rebekah Swigger: 805-756-2041
Political Science
(Reception)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Dexter Lawn Denise Curtis: 805-756-2984

Psychology & Child Development

(Reception)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Dexter Lawn Andrea Nash: 805-756-2456

Social Sciences

(Reception)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Dexter Lawn Dejana Lubura: 805-756-2752

Theatre & Dance

(Reception)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Bldg. 45-212 Diane Salmon: 805-756-1465

Orfalea College of Business (9 a.m. Main Ceremony)

Department Time Location

Contact

Orfalea College of Business Reception-All Majors Reception immediately following the Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.)  Business Building Breezeway & O'Neill Green Jennifer Boncich: 805-756-7446

College of Architecture and Environmental Design (3 p.m. Main Ceremony)

Department Time Location Contact
City & Regional Planning NA No event scheduled Janet Murrieta: 805-756-1315
Architecture 12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. Berg Gallery 05-105 Susan Waterman: 805-756-1135
Architectural Engineering
(Ceremony)
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Bldg. 21 Courtyard
KTGY Gallery
Adriana Sousa: 805-756-5622

Construction Management

(Ceremony)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 5:30 p.m.) Bldg. 187 Courtyard Julie Zafiratos: 805-756-5603
Landscape Architecture
(Reception)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 5:30 p.m.) Bldg. 34
Art Gallery Plaza
Kathy Carpenter: 805-756-1319

College of Engineering (3 p.m. Main Ceremony)

Department Time Location Contact

Aerospace Engineering

(Ceremony)

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Chumash Auditorium Kendra Bubert: 805-756-6345

Biomedical Engineering

 

12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. MAC Cindy Holton: 805-756-7583
Civil & Environmental Engineering
(Ceremony)
12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. Rec Center Kay Kibbe: 805-756-2947
Computer Engineering
(Ceremony)
Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 5:30 p.m.) Bldg. 197 Plaza Donna Aiken: 805-756-1229

Computer Science & Software Engineering

(Ceremony)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 5:30 p.m.) Chumash Auditorium Leanne Fiorentino: 805-756-2825

Electrical Engineering

(Ceremony)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 5:30 p.m.) Dexter Lawn Yvonne Lynch: 805-756-2782

General Engineering

(Reception)

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Bldg. 192-106 Moncerratt Peralta: 805-756-6339

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering

(Ceremony)

12 p.m. - 2 p.m. Bldg. 41 Courtyard Dana Azevedo: 805-756-2342
Liberal Arts & Engineering Studies 12:30 p.m. - 3 p.m. Bldg. 180-101 Jessica Larsen: 805-756-1132

Materials Engineering

(Ceremony)

12:00 p.m. - 2 p.m. Mott Gym Lisa Rutherford: 805-756-6439

Mechanical Engineering

(Reception)

12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. 

Bldg. 197 High Bay

Bonderson Lawn

Vera Flores: 805-756-5585

Sunday Department and College Events

College of Agriculture, Food, and Environmental Sciences (9 a.m. Main Ceremony)

Department Time Location Contact
Agribusiness NA No event scheduled Kristin Bender: 805-756-5002
Horticulture & Crop Science NA No event scheduled Kristi Golin: 805-756-2279

Agricultural Communications & Ag Education

(Reception)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Ag Circle Robert Flores: 805-756-2973

Animal Science & Dairy Science

(Reception)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) UU Plaza  Morgan Bing: 805-756-2419

Bioresource & Agricultural Engineering

(Reception)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Ag Circle Tina Pedersen: 805-756-5144

Food Science & Nutrition

(Reception)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Bldg. 11 Courtyard Pamela Montalban: 805-756-2660

Experience Industry Management (RPTA)

(Reception)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Bldg. 10 Patio Kathy Daniels: 805-756-1288
Military Science and Leadership-ROTC Commissioning Ceremony

SATURDAY

12 p.m. - 2 p.m. (ceremony) 

2 p.m. - 3 p.m. (reception)

Bldg. 3 -213 Business Silo (ceremony)

Bldg. 34, South Patio (reception)

Ken Harris: 805-756-7682

Natural Resources Management

(Reception)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) MAC Lisa Wallravin: 805-756-6390

Wine & Viticulture

(Reception)

Immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Bldg. 17J Rm. 0101 Carrie South: 805-756-7308

College of Science and Mathematics (9 a.m. Main Ceremony)

Department Time Location Contact
College of Science & Math
Reception: All Majors
Reception immediately following Main Commencement Ceremony (approx. 11:30 a.m.) Baker Science East Lawn Ryan Lau: 805-756-1668

School of Education

(Ceremony)

SATURDAY

11 a.m. - 1 p.m. 

Performing Arts Center Daniel Parsons: 805-756-2126

Cultural Commencement Events

Event Date/Time Location Contact
American Indian & Indigenous June 9, 4PM-7PM SLO Botanical Gardens

Jenell Navarro: 805-756-1467

Lavender June 10, 5PM-8PM  SLO Botanical Gardens Jennifer Caudillo: 805-756-7733
Asian Pacific Islander June 16, 5PM-7:30PM Chumash Auditorium Samantha Tran: 805-756-1405
Black June 16, 6PM-8PM Spanos Theater Stephen Ross: 805-756-6774
Middle Eastern June 16, 6PM-8PM Baker Science Lawn Raha Haghnia: rhaghnia@calpoly.edu
Chicano-Latino June 18, 2PM-6PM Chumash Auditorium Melinda Rojo: 805-756-6277

 

Related Content

Give Today

Give Today!

Strategic Plan

Get the plan here

Alumni Association

Stay Connected Here!

Frequently Asked Questions

Get your answers here